S.D. Codified Laws § 9-30-5
Snow removal--Weed removal--Expense paid by special assessment
Source: RPolC 1903, § 1229, subdiv 14; SL 1907, ch 95; SL 1913, ch 119, § 53, subdiv 15; RC 1919, § 6169 (46); SDC 1939, § 45.0201 (45).
Every municipality shall have power to require the owner of abutting property to remove snow and ice from sidewalks and weeds from parking, and to provide for their removal and for taxing the expense thereof by special assessment against the abutting property.