S.D. Codified Laws § 9-4-1
Annexation of territory on petition by voters and landowners
Source: SL 1887, ch 104, § 1; CL 1887, § 1114; RPolC 1903, §§ 1375, 1508; RC 1919, § 6559; SDC 1939, § 45.2905; SL 1969, ch 183; SL 1975, ch 85; SL 1982, ch 71, § 2; SL 2009, ch…
The governing body of a municipality, upon receipt of a written petition describing the boundaries of any territory contiguous to that municipality sought to be annexed to that municipality, may by resolution include such territory or any part thereof within such municipality if the petition is signed by not less than three-fourths of the registered voters and by the owners of not less than three-fourths of the value of the territory sought to be annexed to the municipality.
For purposes of this section, the term, contiguous, includes territory separated from the municipality by reason of intervening ownership of land used as a golf course, railroad, or any land owned by the State of South Dakota or any subdivisions thereof.