Tenn. Code Ann. § 1-3-103
Conflicts within code
Code 1932, § 13; modified; T.C.A
If provisions of different titles or chapters of the code appear to contravene each other, the provisions of each title or chapter shall prevail as to all matters and questions growing out of the subject matter of that title or chapter.