Tenn. Code Ann. § 12-1-202
Part definitions
Acts 1994, ch. 924, § 3.
As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Government action” does not include: The formal exercise of the power of eminent domain;
(2) The forfeiture or seizure of private property by law enforcement agencies as evidence of a crime or for violations of law;
(3) Orders issued by a state agency or court of law that result from a violation of law and that are authorized by statute; or
(4) The discontinuation of government programs;
(5) “Private property” means real property, or improvements to real property, not owned by the federal government or a state agency; and
(6) “Unconstitutional taking” or “taking” means the taking of private property by government action such that compensation to the owner of that property is required by either: The fifth or fourteenth amendment to the Constitution of the United States; or
(7) The Constitution of Tennessee, Art. 1, § 21.