Tenn. Code Ann. § 12-12-111
Statement of noninvestment required for competitive bidding
Known as the Iran Divestment Act
Acts 2016, ch. 817, § 1.
(1) On or after July 1, 2016, every bid or proposal made to a political subdivision of the state or any public department, agency, or official thereof where competitive bidding is required by statute, rule, regulation, or local ordinance or resolution, for work or services performed or to be performed or goods sold or to be sold, shall contain the following statement subscribed by the bidder and affirmed by such bidder as true under the penalties of perjury: “By submission of this bid, each bidder and each person signing on behalf of any bidder certifies, and in the case of a joint bid each party thereto certifies as to its own organization, under penalty of perjury, that to the best of its knowledge and belief that each bidder is not on the list created pursuant to § 12-12-106.”
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (a), the statement of noninvestment in the energy sector of Iran may be submitted electronically.
(3) A bid shall not be considered for award nor shall any award be made where the condition set forth in subsection (a) has not been complied with; provided, however, that if in any case the bidder cannot make the foregoing certification, the bidder shall so state and shall furnish with the bid a signed statement which sets forth in detail the reasons therefor. A political subdivision may award a bid to a bidder who cannot make the certification pursuant to subsection (a), on a case-by-case basis, if: The investment activities in Iran were made before July 1, 2016, the investment activities in Iran have not been expanded or renewed on or after July 1, 2016, and the person has adopted, publicized, and is implementing a formal plan to cease the investment activities in Iran and to refrain from engaging in any new investments in Iran; or
(4) The political subdivision makes a determination that the goods or services are necessary for the political subdivision to perform its functions and that, absent such an exemption, the political subdivision would be unable to obtain the goods or services for which the contract is offered. Such determination shall be made in writing and shall be a public document.