Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-20-201
Blighted areas and dilapidation defined
Known as the Housing Authorities Law
Acts 1945, ch. 114, § 2; C
(1) “Blighted areas” are areas, including slum areas, with buildings or improvements that, by reason of dilapidation, obsolescence, overcrowding, lack of ventilation, light and sanitary facilities, deleterious land use, or any combination of these or other factors, are detrimental to the safety, health, morals, or welfare of the community. “Welfare of the community” does not include solely a loss of property value to surrounding properties, nor does it include the need for increased tax revenues. Under no circumstance shall land used predominantly in the production of agriculture, as defined by § 1-3-105, be considered a blighted area.
(2) As used in this chapter, “dilapidation” means extreme deterioration and decay due to lack of repairs to and care of the area.