Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-401
Purposes
Acts 1965, ch. 222, §§ 1, 2; T.C.A
The purpose of this part is to promote the educational, cultural, and economic welfare of the people of the state by enabling municipalities and counties to preserve and protect historic structures, areas and districts which serve as visible reminders of the history and cultural heritage of the state and the United States. Furthermore, it is the purpose of this part to strengthen the economy of the state and of the adopting governmental entities by stabilizing and improving the property values in historic areas, by encouraging rehabilitation and new construction and development that will be harmonious with the historic structures, areas and districts, and by preserving and rehabilitating buildings which are of significance to historic districts.