Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-1-102
Powers of court
Code 1858, § 4099; Shan., § 5911; mod
Every court has the power to:
(1) Enforce order in its immediate presence, or as near thereto as is necessary to prevent interruption, disturbance, or hindrance to its proceedings;
(2) Enforce order before a person or body acting under its authority;
(3) Compel obedience to its judgments, orders, and process, and to the order of a judge out of court, in an action or proceeding in court;
(4) Control, in furtherance of justice, the conduct of its officers, and all other persons connected with a judicial proceeding before it, in every matter pertaining to the proceeding;
(5) Administer oaths whenever it may be necessary in the exercise of its powers and duties; and
(6) Control its process and orders.