Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-18-310
Clerk of the municipal court
Acts 2004, ch. 914, § 2.
(1) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, at all times there shall be a person elected, appointed or otherwise designated to serve as clerk of the municipal court. Immediately upon each such election, appointment or designation, the chief administrative officer of the municipality shall promptly certify the results of the election, appointment or designation to the administrative office of the courts and shall supply such additional information concerning the clerk as required by the administrative director.
(2) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the clerk of the municipal court shall maintain an accurate and detailed record and summary report of all financial transactions and affairs of the court. The record and report shall accurately reflect all disposed cases, assessments, collections, suspensions, waivers and transmittals of litigation taxes, court costs, forfeitures, fines, fees and any other receipts and disbursements. An audit of the financial records and transactions of the municipal court shall be made each year as part of any audit performed pursuant to § 6-56-101 or § 6-56-105.