Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-3-501
Inferior courts — Supervisory control
Known as the Integrated Criminal Justice Act
Acts 1970, ch. 422, § 1; T.C.A., § 16-330.
In order to ensure the harmonious, efficient and uniform operation of the judicial system of the state, the supreme court is granted and clothed with general supervisory control over all the inferior courts of the state.