Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-4-108
Jurisdiction — Venue
Acts 1925, ch. 100, § 10; Shan
(1) The jurisdiction of the court of appeals is appellate only, and extends to all civil cases except workers' compensation cases and appeals pursuant to § 37-10-304(g).
(2) All cases within the jurisdiction conferred on the court of appeals shall, for purposes of review, be taken directly to the court of appeals in the division within which the case arose, the eastern division to include Hamilton County and the western division to include Shelby County. As to all other cases, the exclusive right of removal and review is in the supreme court. Any case removed by mistake to the wrong court shall by that court be transferred to the court having jurisdiction of the case, direct.
(3) The court of appeals also has appellate jurisdiction over civil or criminal contempt arising out of a civil matter.