Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-19-142
Knowingly publishing false campaign literature
Known as the Election Code
Acts 1974, ch. 704, § 1; T.C.A., § 2-1950; Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 113.
It is a Class C misdemeanor for any person to publish or distribute or cause to be published or distributed any campaign literature in opposition to any candidate in any election if such person knows that any such statement, charge, allegation, or other matter contained therein with respect to such candidate is false.