Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-7-103
Persons allowed in polling place
Known as the Election Code
Acts 1972, ch. 740, § 1; T.C.A., § 2-703; Acts 1995, ch. 393, § 1.
(1) No person may be admitted to a polling place while the procedures required by this chapter are being carried out except election officials, voters, persons properly assisting voters, the press, poll watchers appointed under § 2-7-104 and others bearing written authorization from the county election commission.
(2) Candidates may be present after the polls close.
(3) No police or other law enforcement officer may come nearer to the entrance to a polling place than ten feet (10') or enter the polling place except at the request of the officer of elections or the county election commission or to make an arrest or to vote.
(4) No person may go into a voting machine or a voting booth while it is occupied by a voter except as expressly authorized by this title.
(5) In addition to persons authorized to be admitted to the polling place in subsection (a), a child under seventeen (17) years of age may accompany the child's parent or legal guardian into the polling place. Such child may also enter the voting machine or voting booth with such parent or guardian to observe the voting process.