Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-13-102
Actions against state prohibited
Acts 1873, ch. 13, § 2; Shan., § 4507; Code 1932, § 8634; Acts 1977, ch. 170, § 1; T.C.A
(1) No court in the state shall have any power, jurisdiction or authority to entertain any suit against the state, or against any officer of the state acting by authority of the state, with a view to reach the state, its treasury, funds or property, and all such suits shall be dismissed as to the state or such officers, on motion, plea or demurrer of the law officer of the state, or counsel employed for the state.
(2) No statutory or other provision authorizing the University of Tennessee and its board of trustees to sue and be sued shall constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity.