Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-103
Chapter definitions
Known as the Tennessee Public Participation Act
Acts 2019, ch. 185, § 1.
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Communication” means the making or submitting of a statement or document in any form or medium, including oral, written, audiovisual, or electronic;
(2) “Exercise of the right of association” means exercise of the constitutional right to join together to take collective action on a matter of public concern that falls within the protection of the United States Constitution or the Tennessee Constitution;
(3) “Exercise of the right of free speech” means a communication made in connection with a matter of public concern or religious expression that falls within the protection of the United States Constitution or the Tennessee Constitution;
(4) “Exercise of the right to petition” means a communication that falls within the protection of the United States Constitution or the Tennessee Constitution and: Is intended to encourage consideration or review of an issue by a federal, state, or local legislative, executive, judicial, or other governmental body; or
(5) Is intended to enlist public participation in an effort to effect consideration of an issue by a federal, state, or local legislative, executive, judicial, or other governmental body;
(6) “Legal action” means a claim, cause of action, petition, cross-claim, or counterclaim or any request for legal or equitable relief initiated against a private party;
(7) “Matter of public concern” includes an issue related to: Health or safety;
(8) Environmental, economic, or community well-being;
(9) The government;
(10) A public official or public figure;
(11) A good, product, or service in the marketplace;
(12) A literary, musical, artistic, political, theatrical, or audiovisual work; or
(13) Any other matter deemed by a court to involve a matter of public concern; and
(14) “Party” does not include a governmental entity, agency, or employee.