Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-9-301
Opening statements — Right of parties to make
Acts 1969, ch. 90, § 1; T.C.A., § 20-1329.
In all actions of a civil or criminal nature tried before a jury, all parties to the action shall have the right prior to the presentation of any evidence in the case to make an opening statement to the court and jury setting forth their respective contentions, views of the facts and theories of the lawsuit.