Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-9-304
Monetary value of pain and suffering permitted in argument
Acts 1963, ch. 79, § 2; T.C.A., § 20-1327.
In the trial of a civil suit for personal injuries, counsel shall be allowed to argue the worth or monetary value of pain and suffering to the jury; provided, that the argument shall conform to the evidence or reasonable deduction from the evidence in such case.