Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-9-501
Charge to jury in writing
Acts 1875, ch. 37, § 1; Shan., § 4683; Code 1932, § 8809; T.C.A
On the trial of all civil cases, it is the duty of the judge before whom the civil case is tried, at the request of either party, plaintiff or defendant, to reduce every word of the judge's charge to the jury to writing before it is delivered to the jury, and all subsequent instructions that may be asked for by the jury, or that may be given by the judge, shall, in like manner, be reduced to writing before being delivered to the jury.