Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7-122
Medical records
Acts 2006, ch. 842, § 1.
(1) As used in this section, “medical records” means all written clinical information that relates to the treatment of individuals, when the information is kept in an institution.
(2) Medical records or reproductions of medical records, when duly certified by their custodian, physician, physical therapist or chiropractor, need not be identified at the trial and may be used in any manner in which records identified at the trial by these persons could be used. The records shall be accompanied by a statement signed by the person containing the following information: The person has authority to certify the records;
(3) The copy is a true copy of all the records described in the subpoena; and
(4) The records were prepared by the personnel of the company acting under the control of the company, in the ordinary course of business.
(5) When records or reproductions of records are used at trial pursuant to this section, the party desiring to use the records or reproductions in evidence shall serve the opposing party with a copy of the records or reproductions no later than sixty (60) days before the trial, with notice that the records or reproductions may be offered in evidence, notwithstanding any other rules or statutes to the contrary.