Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-102
Part definitions
Known as the Personal Property Owner's Rights and Garnishment Act
Acts 1978, ch. 915, § 8; T.C.A., § 26-207, T.C.A., § 26-2-105.
As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Earnings” means the compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program;
(2) “Disposable earnings” means that part of the earnings of an individual remaining after the deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by law to be withheld; and
(3) “Garnishment” means any legal or equitable procedure through which the earnings of an individual are required to be withheld for payment of any debt.