Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-112
Exemptions for the purpose of bankruptcy
Known as the Personal Property Owner's Rights and Garnishment Act
Acts 1980, ch. 919, § 4; T.C.A., § 26-901.
The personal property exemptions as provided for in this part, and the other exemptions as provided in other sections of the Tennessee Code Annotated for the citizens of Tennessee, are hereby declared adequate and the citizens of Tennessee, pursuant to section 522 (b)(1), Public Law 95-598 known as the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978 (11 U.S.C., § 522 (b)(1)), are not authorized to claim as exempt the property described in the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978 (11 USC § 522 (d)).