Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-6-104
Effect and treatment of authenticated foreign judgment — Foreign defamation judgment
Acts 1976, ch. 530, § 2; T.C.A., § 26-802; Acts 2010, ch. 900, § 2.
(1) A copy of any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with the acts of congress or the statutes of this state may be filed in the office of the clerk of any circuit or chancery court of this state.
(2) The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of a court of record of this state.
(3) A judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of a court of record of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.
(4) For the purpose of rendering declaratory relief with respect to a person's liability for a foreign defamation judgment and determining whether the foreign defamation judgment should be deemed nonrecognizable under § 26-6-108, this state's courts have personal jurisdiction over any person who obtains a foreign defamation judgment against any person who: Is a resident of this state;
(5) Is a person or entity amenable to the jurisdiction of this state;
(6) Has assets in this state; or
(7) May have to take action in this state to comply with the foreign defamation judgment.