Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-102
Cases in which writ lies
Code 1858, § 3124; Shan., § 4854; Code 1932, § 8990; T.C.A
(1) Certiorari lies: On suggestion of diminution;
(2) Where no appeal is given;
(3) As a substitute for appeal;
(4) Instead of audita querela; or
(5) Instead of writ of error.
(6) This section does not apply to actions governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure.