Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-115
Dismissed federal court actions
Acts 1984, ch. 520, § 1.
Notwithstanding any applicable statute of limitation to the contrary, any party filing an action in a federal court that is subsequently dismissed for lack of jurisdiction shall have one (1) year from the date of such dismissal to timely file such action in an appropriate state court.