Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-14-102
General power of courts
Acts 1923, ch. 29, § 1; Shan
(1) Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions have the power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.
(2) No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for.
(3) The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.