Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-18-104
Unlawful detainer defined
Code 1858, § 3344 (deriv
Unlawful detainer is where the defendant enters by contract, either as tenant or as assignee of a tenant, or as personal representative of a tenant, or as subtenant, or by collusion with a tenant, and, in either case, willfully and without force, holds over the possession from the landlord, or the assignee of the remainder or reversion.