Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-202
Removal of immunity for injury from negligent operation of motor vehicles — Exceptions
Known as the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act
Acts 1973, ch. 345, § 7; T.C.A., § 23-3308.
(1) Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injuries resulting from the negligent operation by any employee of a motor vehicle or other equipment while in the scope of employment.
(2) This section shall not act as a repeal of § 55-8-101, § 55-8-108, or § 55-8-132, and the immunities provided by these sections are hereby expressly continued.