Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-203
Removal of immunity for injury from unsafe streets and highways — Notice required
Known as the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act
Acts 1973, ch. 345, § 8; T.C.A., § 23-3309; Acts 1983, ch. 199, § 1.
(1) Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury caused by a defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition of any street, alley, sidewalk or highway, owned and controlled by such governmental entity. “Street” or “highway” includes traffic control devices thereon.
(2) This section shall not apply unless constructive and/or actual notice to the governmental entity of such condition be alleged and proved in addition to the procedural notice required by § 29-20-302 [repealed].