Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-204
Removal of immunity for injury from dangerous structures — Exception — Notice required
Known as the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act
Acts 1973, ch. 345, § 9; T.C.A., § 23-3310.
(1) Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury caused by the dangerous or defective condition of any public building, structure, dam, reservoir or other public improvement owned and controlled by such governmental entity.
(2) Immunity is not removed for latent defective conditions, nor shall this section apply unless constructive and/or actual notice to the governmental entity of such condition be alleged and proved in addition to the procedural notice required by § 29-20-302 [repealed].