Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-307
Exclusive jurisdiction — No jury
Known as the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act
Acts 1973, ch. 345, § 16; T.C.A., § 23-3319; Acts 1981, ch. 527, § 4; 1994, ch. 789, § 1; 2011, ch. 180, § 2.
The circuit courts shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over any action brought under this chapter and shall hear and decide such suits without the intervention of a jury, except as otherwise provided in § 29-20-313(b); provided, that in counties having a population of more than eight hundred fifty thousand (850,000), according to the 2000 federal census or any subsequent federal census, the general sessions court shall have concurrent original jurisdiction with such circuit court over any action brought under this chapter; and provided further, that the jurisdiction conferred upon the general sessions court by this section shall not extend beyond the jurisdictional dollar limit provided in § 16-15-501(d) for such general sessions courts in civil cases generally.