Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-109
Refusal of writ
Code 1858, § 3726; Shan., § 5506; Code 1932, § 9677; T.C.A
If, from the showing of the petitioner, the plaintiff would not be entitled to any relief, the writ may be refused, the reasons for such refusal being briefly endorsed upon the petition, or appended thereto.