Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-117
Plaintiff's demand for specific sum inadmissible during trial
Known as the Therapist Sexual Misconduct Victims Compensation Act
Acts 1975, ch. 299, § 16; 1976, ch. 759, § 17; T.C.A., § 23-3416; Acts 2012, ch. 798, § 9.
In a health care liability action the pleading filed by the plaintiff may state a demand for a specific sum, but such demand shall not be disclosed to the jury during a trial of the case notwithstanding § 20-9-302 to the contrary.