Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-105
Determination of defective or dangerous condition
Known as the Tennessee Products Liability Act
Acts 1978, ch. 703, §§ 5, 8; T.C.A, § 23-3705.
(1) A manufacturer or seller of a product shall not be liable for any injury to a person or property caused by the product unless the product is determined to be in a defective condition or unreasonably dangerous at the time it left the control of the manufacturer or seller.
(2) In making this determination, the state of scientific and technological knowledge available to the manufacturer or seller at the time the product was placed on the market, rather than at the time of injury, is applicable. Consideration is given also to the customary designs, methods, standards and techniques of manufacturing, inspecting and testing by other manufacturers or sellers of similar products.
(3) This section does not apply to an action based on express warranty or misrepresentation regarding the chattel.
(4) A product is not unreasonably dangerous because of a failure to adequately warn of a danger or hazard that is apparent to the ordinary user.