Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-34-104
Privity not required
Acts 1972, ch. 670, § 1; T.C.A., § 23-3004.
In all causes of action for personal injury or property damage brought on account of negligence, strict liability or breach of warranty, including actions brought under the Uniform Commercial Code, privity shall not be a requirement to maintain such action.