Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-35-101
Grounds for action
Code 1858, § 3409 (deriv
An action lies in the name of the state against the person or corporation offending, in the following cases:
(1) Whenever any person unlawfully holds or exercises any public office or franchise within this state, or any office in any corporation created by the laws of this state;
(2) Whenever any public officer has done, or suffered to be done, any act which works a forfeiture of that officer's office;
(3) When any person acts as a corporation within this state, without being authorized by law; or
(4) If, being incorporated, they: Do or omit acts which amount to a surrender or forfeiture of their rights and privileges as a corporation;
(5) Exercise powers not conferred by law; or
(6) Fail to exercise powers conferred by law and essential to the corporate existence.