Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-6-113
Plaintiff's affidavit
Code 1858, § 3469 (deriv
In order to obtain an attachment, the plaintiff, plaintiff's agent or attorney, shall make oath in writing, stating the nature and amount of the debt or demand, and that it is a just claim; or, if the action is for a tort, that the damages sued for are justly due the plaintiff or plaintiffs, as affiant believes, but that the true amount of such damages is not ascertained; and, also, that one (1) or more of the causes enumerated in § 29-6-101 exists.