Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-103
Punishment
Code 1858, § 4107; Shan., § 5919; Code 1932, § 10120; T.C.A
(1) The punishment for contempt may be by fine or by imprisonment, or both.
(2) Where not otherwise specially provided, the circuit, chancery, and appellate courts are limited to a fine of fifty dollars ($50.00), and imprisonment not exceeding ten (10) days, and, except as provided in § 29-9-108, all other courts are limited to a fine of ten dollars ($10.00).