Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-105
Performance of forbidden act
Code 1858, § 4109; Shan., § 5921; Code 1932, § 10122; T.C.A
If the contempt consists in the performance of a forbidden act, the person may be imprisoned until the act is rectified by placing matters and person in status quo, or by the payment of damages.