Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-320
Pending actions considered legally filed demands — Manner of revival
Acts 1939, ch. 175, § 5; 1947, ch. 137, § 1; C
All actions pending against any person at the time of that person's death, that by law may survive against the personal representative, shall be considered demands legally filed against the estate at the time of the filing with the clerk of the court in which the estate is being administered of a copy in duplicate of the order of revivor, one (1) of which copies shall be certified or attested, a notation of which shall be entered by the clerk in the record of claims, as in the case of other claims filed. Pending actions not so revived against the personal representative within the period prescribed in § 30-2-307(a) shall abate.