Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-2-101
Place of proving and recording will and granting letters testamentary
Code 1858, § 2169 (deriv
Wills shall be proved and recorded and letters testamentary granted in the probate court of the county where the testator had the testator's usual residence at the time of the testator's death, or, in case the testator had fixed places of residence in more than one county, in either or any of those counties.