Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-6-501
“Substantial likelihood of serious harm” defined
Acts 2000, ch. 947, § 1.
IF AND ONLY IF
(1) a person has threatened or attempted suicide or to inflict serious bodily harm on the person, OR
(2) the person has threatened or attempted homicide or other violent behavior, OR
(3) the person has placed others in reasonable fear of violent behavior and serious physical harm to them, OR
(4) the person is unable to avoid severe impairment or injury from specific risks, AND
(5) there is a substantial likelihood that the harm will occur unless the person is placed under involuntary treatment, THEN
(6) the person poses a “substantial likelihood of serious harm” for purposes of this title.