Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-3-103
Priority of persons to be considered for appointment
Acts 1992, ch. 794, § 43; T.C.A. § 34-13-103; Acts 2013, ch. 435, § 36.
Subject to the court's determination of what is in the best interests of the person with a disability, the court shall consider the following persons in the order listed for appointment of the conservator:
(1) The person or persons designated in a writing signed by the alleged person with a disability;
(2) The spouse of the person with a disability;
(3) Any child of the person with a disability;
(4) Closest relative or relatives of the person with a disability;
(5) A district public guardian as described by § 34-7-104; and
(6) Other person or persons.