Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-3-106
Rights of respondent
Acts 1992, ch. 794, § 46; 1996, ch. 1015, § 2; T.C.A. § 34-13-106; Acts 2013, ch. 435, § 28; 2014, ch. 799, § 1.
The respondent has the right to:
(1) On demand by respondent or the guardian ad litem, a hearing on the issue of disability;
(2) Present evidence, including testimony or other evidence from a physician, psychologist or senior psychological examiner of the respondent's choosing, and confront, as a cross-examiner, witnesses;
(3) Appeal the final decision on the petition with the assistance of an attorney ad litem or adversary counsel;
(4) Attend any hearing;
(5) Have an attorney ad litem appointed to advocate the interests of the respondent; and
(6) Request a protective order placing under seal the respondent's health and financial information, including reports provided under § 34-3-105(c).