Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-1001
Remedies for breach of trust
Known as the Tennessee Uniform Trust Code
Acts 2004, ch. 537, § 77.
(1) A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary is a breach of trust.
(2) To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may: Compel the trustee to perform the trustee's duties;
(3) Enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust;
(4) Compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means;
(5) Order a trustee to account;
(6) Appoint a special fiduciary to take possession of the trust property and administer the trust;
(7) Suspend the trustee;
(8) Remove the trustee as provided in § 35-15-706;
(9) Reduce or deny compensation to the trustee;
(10) Subject to § 35-15-1012, void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds; or
(11) Order any other appropriate relief whether provided elsewhere in this chapter, available at common law or under equity principles.