Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-6-103
Fiduciary duties — General principles
Known as the Uniform Principal and Income Act
Acts 2000, ch. 829, § 1.
(1) In allocating receipts and disbursements to or between principal and income, and with respect to any matter within the scope of title 35, chapter 6, a fiduciary: Shall administer a trust or estate in accordance with the terms of the trust or the will, even if there is a different provision in this chapter;
(2) May administer a trust or estate by the exercise of a discretionary power of administration given to the fiduciary by the terms of the trust or the will, even if the exercise of the power produces a result different from a result required or permitted by this chapter;
(3) Shall administer a trust or estate in accordance with this chapter if the terms of the trust or the will do not contain a different provision or do not give the fiduciary a discretionary power of administration; and
(4) Shall add a receipt or charge a disbursement to principal to the extent that the terms of the trust and this chapter do not provide a rule for allocating the receipt or disbursement to or between principal and income.
(5) In exercising the power to adjust under § 35-6-104(a) or a discretionary power of administration regarding a matter within the scope of this chapter, whether granted by the terms of a trust, or will or this chapter, a fiduciary shall administer a trust or estate impartially, based on what is fair and reasonable to all of the beneficiaries, considering any terms of the trust or the will manifesting the trustors' or testators' intention that the fiduciary shall or may favor one (1) or more of the beneficiaries. A determination in accordance with this chapter is presumed to be fair and reasonable to all of the beneficiaries.