Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-302
Chapter definitions
Acts 1997, ch. 477, § 1.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Child born out of wedlock” means a child born to parents who are not married to each other when the child was born;
(2) “Court” means the juvenile court or any trial court with general jurisdiction;
(3) “Father” means the biological father of a child born out of wedlock;
(4) “Mother” means the biological mother of a child born out of wedlock;
(5) “Parent” means the biological mother or biological father of a child, regardless of the marital status of the mother and father; and
(6) “Father,” “mother,” and “parent” do not include a biological parent whose parental rights have been terminated for a child whose parentage is at issue.