Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-2211
Continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify spousal support order
Acts 2010, ch. 901, § 1.
(1) A tribunal of this state issuing a spousal support order consistent with the law of this state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify the spousal support order throughout the existence of the support obligation.
(2) A tribunal of this state may not modify a spousal support order issued by a tribunal of another state or a foreign country having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over that order under the law of that state or foreign country.
(3) A tribunal of this state that has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a spousal support order may serve as: An initiating tribunal to request a tribunal of another state to enforce the spousal support order issued in this state; or
(4) A responding tribunal to enforce or modify its own spousal support order.