Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-2401
Establishment of support order
Acts 2010, ch. 901, § 1.
(1) If a support order entitled to recognition under parts 20-29 of this chapter has not been issued, a responding tribunal of this state with personal jurisdiction over the parties may issue a support order if: The individual seeking the order resides outside this state; or
(2) The support enforcement agency seeking the order is located outside this state.
(3) The tribunal may issue a temporary child support order if the tribunal determines that such an order is appropriate and the individual ordered to pay is: A presumed father of the child;
(4) Petitioning to have his paternity adjudicated;
(5) Identified as the father of the child through genetic testing;
(6) An alleged father who has declined to submit to genetic testing;
(7) Shown by clear and convincing evidence to be the father of the child;
(8) An acknowledged father as provided by this title;
(9) The mother of the child; or
(10) An individual who has been ordered to pay child support in a previous proceeding and the order has not been reversed or vacated.
(11) Upon finding, after notice and opportunity to be heard, that an obligor owes a duty of support, the tribunal shall issue a support order directed to the obligor and may issue other orders pursuant to § 36-5-2305.