Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-203
Evidentiary use of official comments
Acts 1999, ch. 389, § 4.
In any dispute as to the proper construction of one (1) or more sections of this part, the official comments pertaining to the corresponding sections of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, Official Text, as adopted by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws as in effect on June 14, 1999, shall constitute evidence of the purposes and policies underlying such sections, unless:
(1) The sections of this part that are applicable to the dispute differ materially from the sections of the Official Text that would be applicable thereto; or
(2) The Official Comments are inconsistent with the plain meaning of the applicable sections of this part.