Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-113
Taking into custody — Grounds
Acts 1970, ch. 600, § 13; 1977, ch. 482, § 14; 1981, ch. 247, § 2; T.C.A., § 37-213.
(1) A child may be taken into custody: Pursuant to an order of the court under this part;
(2) Pursuant to the laws of arrest;
(3) By a law enforcement officer, social worker of the department of human services, or duly authorized officer of the court, if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the conditions specified in § 37-1-114(a)(2) exist; or
(4) By a law enforcement officer or duly authorized officer of the court if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the child has run away from the child's parents, guardian or other custodian.
(5) The taking of a child into custody is not an arrest, except for the purpose of determining its validity under the Constitution of Tennessee or the Constitution of the United States.